online web builder

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy


This website is owned by Felipe Ramirez-Joubert Law Office, hereinafter "the office", whose registered address is:
1287 St. Clair Avenue West
Suite 3, 2nd Level
Toronto, Ontario
M6E 1B8


The office reserves the right to amend its privacy statement from time to time to comply with changes in the law and current business practices as well as the right to monitor, delete and refuse to transmit, move, or edit any material or information, in whole or in part, without notice to the user, which, in its sole discretion, it deems as unacceptable, undesirable or in violation of any law.

Personal data

The federal law Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), sets out the ground rules for how businesses must handle personal information in the course of commercial activity. In Ontario, Rules of Professional Conduct of the Law Society of Upper Canada, regulates lawyers’ obligations and limits in obtaining, use and disclosure of personal information in the course of their professional relationship.
Therefore, personal data voluntarily submitted by clients/users will be treated with absolute confidentiality and will not be transferred to third parties, except as provided in any applicable law or competent authority or that is necessary for the proper development of the relationship between both parties. We hereby notify you that the office assumes full responsibility for the processing of personal data received and that technical security levels and measures have been adopted for the protection of such data and to prevent their loss, alteration, unauthorized access and theft of data.

Purposes of Collecting Personal Information

The office requires its clients/users to provide personal information for the sole purpose of providing the requested legal service. The personal information required will be reasonable for the type of service and circumstances of the case.
The purpose of obtaining personal information may include:
1. Process the submitted legal service requests. 
2. Assess conflict of interest and risks. 
3. Confirm the identity of our clients/users and the legitimacy and legality of the legal service. 
4. Manage claims.
5. Market our services. 
6. Develop and grow our business. 
7. Comply with all legal and regulatory requirements.
If the office intends to use collected personal information for any other purpose other than those mentioned therein, the office will identify, make a reasonable effort and disclose the underlying purpose before use to the individual, so that the individual can reasonably understand how the information will be used or disclosed and voluntarily agree to provide the information requested.

Accuracy and truthfulness of the information

Clients/users guarantee that all data or information provided by them for the purposes stated above is genuine and true. They are also responsible for updating any personal information that they have provided so that it may, at all times, accurately reflect their true situation. 
The office will respond to an individual’s written request within a reasonable time, and at an appropriate cost, to provide that individual with what information the office has on that individual. The office may require sufficient information of the individual to confirm their identity and to allow the office to identify and locate their personal information appropriately. If an individual can prove the inaccuracy or incompleteness of any of their personal information, which is held by the office, the information will be amended as required. 
The inclusion of any advertisement, information, material, content or links on the website should not be construed as an expression of, or an implied endorsement by our firm. Under no circumstances, including, but not limited to, negligence, gross negligence, negligent misrepresentation and fundamental breach will the office and each of its employees or agents will be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, special or consequential damages or any loss that result from the use of that information.

Complaints

By virtue of the applicable law and regulations, the office may refuse to provide an individual with access to the personal information the office has on them. The office will give the individual the reasons why their request is denied or why the office has limited their access to the information. The office’s refusal may include information that refers to other individuals, confidential commercial information, information collected in the course of investigating the breach of any regulation, law, agreement or in the course of a legal or other dispute resolution proceedings and information that is subject to lawyer-and-client communications privilege; litigation privilege; and settlement or without-prejudice communication privilege.
The individual may challenge the office’s compliance with this policy, by sending a written complaint to the office. All written complaints will be substantiated on their merits and the office will take all appropriate measures, including, if necessary, modifying its policies and practices should the investigation determine that is warranted. In addition, the person will be advised of the outcome and decision.
The individual may also seek advice from the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada or the Ontario Commissioner, as the case may be. 

Acceptance and Consent

Clients/users acknowledge and agree on the conditions with respect to personal information protection, and provide their consent regarding the manual or automated processing of that information by the office for the purposes indicated.

Jurisdiction

The office and its clients are deemed to have submitted or attorned to the jurisdiction of the courts and tribunals of the Province of Ontario, Canada, in case of any controversy arising as a result of the access or use of this website and therefore they expressly renounce to any other jurisdiction or any other judicial forum that may be applicable.

Acknowledgment and feedback

The office thanks all its website users and your feedback is welcomed. If you have questions or comments about this website, the firm’s privacy policy or terms and conditions policies, please contact us and we would be happy to answer any inquiries you may have about our services and how we may assist you.

© Copyright 2017 Felipe Ramirez-Joubert Law Office. All rights reserved.

.